Emploi

Trouvez facilement votre premier job

Découvrir

L'actualité professionnelle des 18-30 ans

Découvrir
Finance

Découvrez les aides financières auxquelles vous êtes éligible

Découvrir
Santé
🎁 1 mois gratuit

La mutuelle qui prend soin de la santé des jeunes

Découvrir
Mobilité

Révisez le code de la route à partir de 9,90€

Découvrir

Offers “Ubisoft”

days ago Ubisoft

Data Protection Officer

  • Internship
  • CANADA
  • IT development

Job description



At Ubisoft Montreal, a preeminent developer of video games located in Montreal’s dynamic Mile-End neighbourhood since 1997, we offer a work environment unique in the industry for allowing you to build and cultivate games that are part of critically acclaimed, iconic AAA franchises of international repute.

When you join Ubi Montreal, you enter a community of passionate, extraordinary developers connected by their need to innovate, to be creative and to work with the latest technology. You’ll discover a world where employees enjoy constant career advancement, a supportive learning environment, and competitive compensation packages.

As Data Protection Officer within the Legal Department in Montreal, you will support all of our Canadian teams by offering your expertise to their creativity, their desire to innovate and the ongoing quest for the trust of our players, consumers and employees in Ubisoft's use of their personal data. By pushing the boundaries of imagination and technology, your main missions will be to:

· Support the main AAA game production teams from a personal data perspective throughout the development cycle, particularly those in charge of the e-commerce site for the NCSA zone, data analysis, IT infrastructures, Ubisoft account management, the innovation laboratory, etc;
· Ensure the influence & expertise in personal data of all Ubisoft employees in Canada;
· Improve the user experience in terms of managing their personal data (privacy policy);
· Negotiate the personal data aspects of contracts with Ubisoft's partners and service providers;
· Animate and maintaining the network of Canadian Privacy Champions designated to Ubisoft's Canadian teams;
· Conducting internal training sessions (on-site, videoconferencing or in any other innovative form);
· Contribute to the development of Ubisoft's documentation (e.g. privacy impact studies);
· Carry out audits of the procedures and processes implemented by Ubisoft;
· Participate in keeping the register of all data held by Ubisoft (e.g.: player data, HR data, marketing data, customer data);
· Represent Ubisoft at the level of local authorities in conjunction with local corporate affairs teams;
· Monitor and anticipate regulations, the world of video games and technologies.

Education and experience

· Bachelor's degree in Law with a speciaization in Intellectual Business Law or Intellectual Property;
· 8 to 10 years of experience, including at least 5 years in the field of personal data.

Knowledge and skills

· Canadian/Quebec personal data law expert;
· Good understanding and global vision of the regulations governing the use of personal data (GDPR, CCPA) and the regulations relating to minors (COPPA);
· Drafting and negotiation of contracts on personal data aspects;
· Ability to exchange with people of all levels of seniority, to understand their issues, to create privileged relationships and to accompany them on all their projects;
· Ability to evolve in a complex environment (technical and organizational level);
· Capacity to represent Ubisoft externally (authorities, round tables, professional organizations);
· Bilingual (English and French written and spoken).

Skills and competencies show up in different forms and can be based on different experiences, that's why we strongly encourage you to apply even though you may not have all the requirements listed above.

At Ubisoft, you can come as you are. We embrace diversity in all its forms. We’re committed to fostering a work environment that is inclusive and respectful of all differences.